We have about 600 staff, most in Canberra and some in Sydney.

Our staff are skilled in:

  • statistical analysis
  • epidemiology and demography
  • information development
  • data management
  • communication
  • public sector administration.

AIHW is headed by a CEO and is divided into ten specialist groups.

AIHW organisation chart (84kB, A3 PDF)

Australian Institute of Health and Welfare

Business & Communication Group 

  • Mr Andrew Kettle, Group Head
  • Financial & Commercial Services (Mr Andrew Tharle)
  • People & Facilities (Ms Sandra Bailey)
  • Communications & Engagement (Ms Rebecca Richter)
  • Web, Publishing & Data Visualisation (Ms Cherie McLean)

Community Services Group

  • Ms Louise York, Group Head
  • Aged Care Data Improvement (Ms Melinda Leake)
  • Ageing & Aged Care (Ms Leah Newman)
  • Family, Domestic & Sexual Violence (Ms Sally Mills)
  • Disability (Mr David Braddock)
  • National Disability Data Asset (Ms Rebecca Hurley)

Data Governance Group

  • Mr Michael Frost, Group Head
  • Ethics, Privacy & Legal (Ms Susan Eggers)
  • Executive (Ms Amber Jefferson)
  • Metadata, Information Management & Classifications (Ms Vicki Bennett)
  • My Health Record Data (Mr George Bodlisen)
  • Practice Incentives Program Quality Improvement (Mr Conan Liu)
  • Primary Health Care Data Development (Ms Mardi Ellis)
  • Specialist Capabilities (Ms Karen Higgins, Acting)

Data Strategies & Discovery Group

  • Ms Louise Gates, Group Head 
  • Data Linkage Services (Mr Andrew Powierski)
  • Environments, NIHSI & Data Strategies (Ms Kristy Leslie)
  • Defence & Veteran Suicide Monitoring (Mr Paul Pham)
  • Governance and Client Services (Ms Natalie Cooper)
  • Maternal & Perinatal Health (Ms Bernice Cropper)
  • Perinatal Data (Ms Louise Catanzariti, Ms Deanna Eldridge)
  • Veterans Insights & Projects (Ms Caitlin Szigetvari)
  • Linkage Systems and Infrastructure (Dr Elena Ougrinovski)

Deputy CEO Group

  • Matthew James, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
  • Centrelink Strategies (Ms Sushma Mathur)
  • Flagship Reporting (Ms Simone Brown)
  • Mental Health Analytics & Reporting Service (MHARS) (Mr Jason Thomson)
  • Mental Health Information & Evidence Refinement & Validation (MHINERVA) (Ms Amy Young)
  • Suicide & Self-harm Monitoring (Mr Chris Killick-Moran)
  • Special Advisor (Mr Geoff Neideck)

Health Systems Group

  • Dr Adrian Webster, Group Head
  • Analysis Support (Ms Jen Mayhew-Larsen)
  • Health Economics (Mr Geoff Callaghan)
  • Hospitals Data (Mr Brett Henderson)
  • Injuries & System Surveillance (Ms Marissa Veld)
  • Performance Analysis & Reporting (Ms Clara Jellie)

Housing & Specialised Services Group 

  • Dr Gabrielle Phillips, Group Head
  • Child Welfare (Ms Anne-Marie Rushby)
  • Housing & Homelessness Collection Operations (Ms Penny Siu)
  • Housing & Homelessness Collection Processing (Ms Joanne Groube)
  • Housing & Homelessness Reporting & Development (Ms Nikki Schroder)
  • Justice & Education (Ms Amanda Franzi)
  • Tobacco, Alcohol & Other Drugs (Dr Louise Tierney)

Indigenous Group 

  • Dr Fadwa Al-Yaman, Group Head
  • Indigenous Burden of Disease (Ms Tracy Dixon)
  • Indigenous Data Improvements (Ms Elizabeth Hynes)
  • Indigenous Health Performance Framework (Ms Jessica Cargill)
  • Indigenous Mental Health & Suicide Prevention (Ms Pooja Chowdhary, Acting)
  • Indigenous Primary Care Reporting (Ms Felicity Murdoch)
  • Indigenous Spatial Analysis (Dr Martin Edvardsson)
  • Regional Insights (Ms Chun Oberst, Acting)
  • Research Modelling (Dr Prem Thapa, Acting)

Information & Communication Technology Group

  • Mr Mat Rogers, Chief Technology Officer
  • Business & Development (Mr Graeme Morris, Acting) 
  • Information Technology Security (Mr Simon Hilton)
  • Operations & Platforms (Mr Gavin Thomson)
  • Strategies & Architecture (Kim Riley)

Population Health Group 

  • Mr Richard Juckes, Group Head
  • Burden of Disease & Mortality (Ms Melanie Dunford, Acting)
  • Cancer Data & Monitoring (Mr Justin Harvey)
  • Cardiovascular, Diabetes & Kidney (Ms Miriam Lum On)
  • Chronic Conditions (Ms Katherine Faulks)
  • COVID-19 Register Development (Ms Claire Sparke)
  • Dementia (Dr Fleur de Crespigny)
  • Population Monitoring & COVID-19 Data (Ms Claire Sparke)
  • Prevention & Environmental Health (Dr Vanessa Prescott)
  • Screening Analysis & Monitoring (Ms Moira Hewitt)